Savvy Wedding Pro is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website and enquiring about our services, by enquiring about our services you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  Savvy Wedding Pro may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Savvy Wedding Pro, the owner and provider of this Website. Savvy Wedding Pro takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Information We May Collect From You: 

We may collect personal information that can identify you, such as your name and email address, and other information that doesn’t identify you.  When you provide personal information through our website, the information is stored on a server securely.

For an enquiry in relation to our products/services, we may request the following information:

  • Contact information including email address.
  • Name
  • Other information relevant to surveys and/or offers.

The information provided on our website is done so without registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are.  However, if you choose to complete an enquiry form you will be required to provide us with your Personal Data.  You can choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, please be aware that if you do it may not be possible for us to respond to your enquiry.

If you do choose to provide Personal Data, you will be required to give your positive consent at the time of providing your Personal Data for a representative of Savvy Wedding Pro to contact you.  You must positively give your consent by ticking a consent box which will be visible on the enquiry form or opt in form.  You will also be asked to confirm that you have read this Privacy Policy.

Existing customers may be communicated with under the basis of legitimate interest.

 

How We Use This Information:

We use the information that we collect in a variety of ways, we present content from our website in the most effective manner for you and your device in providing the services and operating our business, including the following;

 

Operations:

We may use the information to contact you to provide you with information on the services that you have requested.  We may provide you with any news, promotions, information or updates using ActiveCampaign.  We may also contact you to notify you of any changes.

 

Improvements of our products/services

We may use the information to understand and analyse the usage trends and preferences of our visitors and users, to improve our products and services and to develop new products and services.

 Communications

We may periodically send emails with promotional materials that may be of interest to you using the email address which you have provided.  We may also use Facebook advertising to communicate with you, your IP address may be stored by the use of a Facebook Pixel on our website.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or telephone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.  We may also use Facebook advertising to communicate with you.

 

Who We Share Your Information With

 

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our website.

 

Personal Information

 

We do not share your personal information with others or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information shared.  We do not sell personal information collected by the website to any third party. Transfer of personal data for data processing is only made to Google Analytics, WordPress, Facebook or ActiveCampaign

 

How We Store Your Data

 

We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Data you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our marketing emails are sent and analysed by ActiveCampaign who are compliant with GDPR.

 

What Are Your Rights?

 

You may request access to your personal data that we collect online and maintain by contacting us at any time without charge.  We will respond within one calendar month of the request date, unless complex in which case a further two months may be claimed.

You have the right to ask us not to process information for marketing purposes. Any marketing will cease immediately upon receipt of your request.

You have the right to have any your personal data held by us securely erased, restricted or rectified. We will respond without undue delay; and in any case within one calendar month, unless complex in which case a further two months may be claimed.

You may unsubscribe from emails at any time using the unsubscribe option.

 

Links To Other Websites

 

Savvy Wedding Pro may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

How To Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us by email on donna@savvyweddingpro.com or by post to the following address;

8 Sovereign Square, Brighouse, HD6 4DD.

 

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Datacollectively all information that you submit to Savvy Wedding Pro via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Cookiesa small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Savvy Wedding Pro, or usSavvy Wedding Pro of 8 Sovereign Square, Bailiff Bridge, West Yorks, HD6 4DD;
UK and EU Cookie Lawthe Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or youany third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Savvy Wedding Pro and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Savvy Wedding Pro and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Websitethe website that you are currently using, https://savvyweddingpro.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Savvy Wedding Pro and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites

 

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to Savvy Wedding Pro and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Savvy Wedding Pro uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Savvy Wedding Pro has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Savvy Wedding Pro to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of CookiePurpose

Strictly necessary cookiesThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Savvy Wedding Pro reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Savvy Wedding Pro by email at donna@savvyweddingpro.com.